Shankesh Jewellers IPO
Shankesh Jewellers Limited, based in Zaveri Bazar, Mumbai, manufactures customised handcrafted 22-karat and 18-karat BIS Hallmark-certified gold jewellery through an asset-light model, supplying leading jewellery retailers across India.
Issue Size
Price Band
IPO Dates
Listing Date
IPO Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Name | Shankesh Jewellers IPO |
| Company Name | Shankesh Jewellers Limited |
| Issue Type | Book Built Issue |
| Exchange | BSE, NSE |
| Face Value | ₹5 per share |
| Price Band | ₹88 to ₹93 |
| Lot Size | 160 Shares |
| Minimum Investment | ₹14,880 (Retail, upper band) |
| Fresh Issue | ~2,95,00,000 shares (~₹274.18 Cr) |
| Offer for Sale | 1,00,00,000 shares (~₹93 Cr) |
| Total Issue Size | 3,94,82,000 shares (~₹367.18 Cr) |
| IPO Opens | 18 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 20 Aug 2026 |
| Listing | BSE & NSE |
| Registrar | KFin Technologies Ltd. |
IPO Lot Size
Investors can bid for a minimum of 160 shares and in multiples thereof.
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 | 160 | ₹14,880 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 | 2,080 | ₹1,93,440 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 | 2,240 | ₹2,08,320 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 | 10,720 | ₹9,96,960 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 | 10,880 | ₹10,11,840 |
About the Company
Shankesh Jewellers Limited, incorporated in 2005 and based in Zaveri Bazar, Mumbai, manufactures customised handcrafted gold jewellery specialising in 22-karat and 18-karat products, offering bangles, bridal jewellery, chokers, jhumkas, necklace sets, mangalsutras and rings across antique, semi-antique, Calcutta, temple and modern designs.
The company follows an asset-light model, managing design, material sourcing and quality control while manufacturing is entirely outsourced to a network of skilled karigars through jobworkers — 72 jobworkers were engaged during FY26, of which 66 had executed the company's prescribed agreements.
Clients include major jewellery retailers such as Kalyan Jewellers, Joyalukkas, P.N. Gadgil & Sons, and Novel Jewels (Aditya Birla Group). For FY26, the company reported total income of ₹1,630.93 crore, PAT of ₹106.68 crore (up 165% from ₹40.31 crore in FY25) and EBITDA of ₹157.90 crore.
Company Strengths
- Strong historical financial results, with PAT up 165% and EBITDA margin expanding to 9.68% in FY26.
- Long-standing relationships with local jobworkers (karigars) for handcrafted gold jewellery manufacturing.
- Asset-light business model keeping fixed manufacturing costs low.
- Wide product range spanning bangles, bridal jewellery and customised gold pieces.
- Established relationships with major corporate jewellery retail clients across India.
- Experienced promoters and management team with over three decades of industry legacy.
Objects of the Issue
| # | Issue Objects | Est Amt (₹ Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repayment/pre-payment of certain borrowings availed by the company | |
| 2 | Funding working capital requirements | |
| 3 | General corporate purposes | |
| Total | 0.00 |
Financial Performance
| Particular | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Income | - | 1,403.94 | 1,630.93 |
| Profit After Tax | - | 40.31 | 106.68 |
| EBITDA | - | - | 157.90 |
GMP Today
Important Dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| IPO Opens | 18 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Closes | 20 Aug 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 21 Aug 2026 (Tentative) |
| Refund/Credit of Shares | 24 Aug 2026 (Tentative) |
| Listing Date | 25 Aug 2026 (Tentative) |
IPO Reservation
| Investor Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | 50% of the Offer |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | 15% of the Offer |
| Retail Individual Investors | 35% of the Offer |
Promoter Holding
Pre-Issue Promoter Holding: 95.48%
Post-Issue Promoter Holding: 69.53%
Promoter and promoter group holding is expected to reduce from 95.48% pre-issue to approximately 69.53% post-issue.
Lead Managers
- Aryaman Financial Services Ltd.
- Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
Registrar and IPO Status
Key Risk Factors
- Business depends entirely on third-party jobworkers (karigars) for manufacturing, creating supply and quality-control dependency.
- Profitability is exposed to gold price volatility; recent profit growth was partly aided by inventory gains during high gold prices.
- Operating in the high-value gold jewellery sector carries security risks during transit and delivery of inventory.
- Client concentration among large corporate jewellery retailers could affect revenue if key relationships weaken.
- The gems and jewellery industry is subject to regulatory changes around hallmarking and import duties.
- IPO investing carries market and listing risk; read the final offer document carefully before investing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Shankesh Jewellers IPO date?
The IPO opens on 18 Aug 2026 and closes on 20 Aug 2026.What is the price band of Shankesh Jewellers IPO?
The price band is set at ₹88 to ₹93 per share.What is the lot size of Shankesh Jewellers IPO?
The lot size is 160 shares, with a minimum retail investment of ₹14,880 at the upper price band.Where will Shankesh Jewellers IPO list?
The equity shares are proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE.Who is the registrar of Shankesh Jewellers IPO?
KFin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar to the issue.What is the total issue size of Shankesh Jewellers IPO?
The total issue size is approximately ₹367.18 Crore, comprising a fresh issue of ~₹274.18 Cr and an offer for sale of ~₹93 Cr.Disclaimer
IPO dates, price band, lot size, issue size and other details may change before the final offer document is issued.
Grey Market Premium (GMP), when available, is unofficial and can change anytime. It is not an assurance of listing gains.